Conservatorship & Guardianship Attorneys in Los Angeles
[…] In appropriate circumstances, the court may appoint a conservator of the person, a conservator of the estate, or a conservator of both the person and estate of an adult [Prob. Code § 1800.3(a)(1)]. The court may also appoint a conservator of the person of a minor who is married or whose marriage has been dissolved [Prob. Code § 1800.3(a)(2)].

We can help individuals and families facing the prospect of obtaining a conservatorship or if appropriate contest the appointment of a conservator.

Probate Code Section 1800.3 provides:

  1. If the need therefor is established to the satisfaction of the court and the other requirements of this chapter are satisfied, the court may appoint:
    1. A conservator of the person or estate of an adult, or both.
    2. A conservator of the person of a minor who is married or whose marriage has been dissolved.
  2. No conservatorship of the person or of the estate shall be granted by the court unless the court makes an express finding that the granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee.