Paternity
[…] California's Statutory Scheme Governing Paternity

(1) The Family Code contains several interrelated statutes that together govern the judicial determination of paternity: (1) the Uniform Parentage Act (§ 7600 et seq.) containing rebuttable paternity presumptions; (2) the paternity judgment (or the pre-1997 conclusive paternity presumption) arising from a voluntary declaration of paternity (§ 7570 et seq.); (3) the conclusive paternity presumption for a nonsterile husband who cohabited with the mother at the time of conception, i.e., the presumption concerning the child of a marriage (§ 7540 et seq.; Craig L. v. Sandy S. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 36, 1131*1131 48 [22 Cal.Rptr.3d 606]); and (4) the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity (§ 7550 et seq.).

Section 7611 integrates these statutes by stating that a “man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions” (1) for a paternity judgment or conclusive presumption by filing a voluntary declaration of paternity, or (2) for a conclusive presumption of paternity over a child of a marriage, or (3) for a rebuttable presumption of fatherhood under any of section 7611’s subdivisions.